Friday, 7 June 2013

French Provincial Dresser

I love French Provincial furniture.
Lovely curves, ornate details, they are my first choice of furniture style.


The other day, I found this lovely dresser at a store.
It was priced a bit high (no wonder,it was pretty),
But I knew I was gonna get it.
I told the lady who worked there that I'd take it
then she said "Oh, you should've come here last week,
all the furniture was 40% off!!"
"What? Really?" I said.
"Yep, EVERYTHING was 40% off,until yesterday. "
She said.
That was Monday and that point I was wondering
 if she was trying to torture me!! lol

So, I tried to have the 40% off deal that day, telling her we'd take it right away.
She went to talk to the manager but she said no because
the sale ended the day before and there was nothing they could do....
( because of the computer system )
I must've had a sad look on my face because
she said she could give me 10% off,
So I took the deal and brought it home.


Here's how she looked before.
Pretty, don't you think?
But I have to say the color was out of date.

I used Duck Egg and Old White to bring back her beauty suited for today.


What do you think?

Lightly distressed throughout.



Do you know why I like French Provincial?







Hope these pictures answer the question :)






She had gold details so I distressed to reveal some of it.


And spary painted white and added gold to original hardware,
finished with dark wax.
Also entire dresser was hand waxed using clear wax.

Complete with the pretty liners inside :)

Duck Egg, Old White and gold.....love :)





Have a wonderful weekend,everyone!!!


******
Make a conscious effort to surround yourself with positive, nourishing, and uplifting people—people who believe in you, encourage you to go after your dreams, and applaud your victories.
By Jack Canfield
******

Yay!!
This dresser was featured at:



Thank you, Deborah!!



Sharing at:


125x125